Carnegie Mellon University School of Computer Science

"One finds limits by pushing them."

Herbet Simon

Past Recipients

 

Academic Award Recipients

Joel and Ruth Spira Teaching Award (sponsored by Lutron): Andy Pavlo - Assistant Professor, CSD

Newell Award for Research Excellence: Tuomas Sandholm and Noam Brown

Simon Teaching Award: John Mackey - Teaching Professor, CSD

Alan J. Perlis Award: Tom Mitchell - Professor, MLD

Staff Recognition Award Recipients

Outstanding Staff: Krista Dichiera, Dean's Office and Angy Malloy, CSD

Individual Dedication: Jessica Butterbaugh, RI and Ryan Ries, HCII

Sustained Excellence: Victoria Homitsky, RI and Diane Stidle, MLD

Rookie of the Year: Erin Driskill, CBD

Academic Award Recipients

Joel and Ruth Spira Teaching Award (sponsored by Lutron): Roni Rosenfeld - Professor, MLD & LTI

Newell Award for Research Excellence: David Garlan, Bradley Schmerl, and Mary Shaw

Simon Teaching Award: Anil Ada - Assistant Teaching Professor, CSD

Staff Recognition Award Recipients

Outstanding Teamwork: Dan Getkin and Sanae Minick, RI

Outstanding Staff: Nicole Stenger, CBD

Individual Dedication: Laura Alford, LTI

Sustained Excellence: Melissa Keaton, CSD

Rookie of the Year: Jessica Packer, CSD

Citizenship: Kelsee Hibner, SCS Dean's Office

Academic Award Recipients

Joel and Ruth Spira Teaching Award (sponsored by Lutron): Kayvon Fatahalian, Assistant Professor, CSD

Newell Award for Research Excellence: Robert Kraut, Aniket Kittur, Moira Burke, Yuqing Ren, and Haiyi Zhu

Simon Teaching Award: Ryan O'Donnell, Associate Professor, CSD

Staff Recognition Award Recipients

Outstanding Teamwork: Monika De Reno, Mike Boydos, and Bernadette Dayak, ISR

Outstanding Staff: Marilyn Walgora, CSD and Walter Schearer, SCS Dean's Office

Individual Dedication: Royal Harvard, SCS Computing Facilities

Sustained Excellence: Deborah Zalewski, RI

Rookie of the Year: Christina Melucci, LTI and Melissa Tetrick, CBD

Citizenship: George Darakos, SCS Dean's Office

Academic Award Recipients

Joel and Ruth Spira Teaching Award (sponsored by Lutron): Charlie Garrod, Associate Teaching Professor, ISR

Newell Award for Research Excellence: Scott Hudson, James Fogarty, Daniel Avrahami, Johnny Lee, Chris Harrison, and Robert Xiao

Perlis Award for Imagination: Red Whittaker, Fredkin University Research Professor, RI

Simon Teaching Award: Rob Simmons, Assistant Teaching Professor, CSD

Staff Recognition Award Recipients

Outstanding Teamwork: Jamie Gregory, Jim Skees, and Paul Stockhausen, SCS Building Facilities

Outstanding Staff: Diana Hyde, CSD and Joshua Quicksall, ISR

Individual Dedication: Jessica Stanley, HCII

Sustained Excellence: Allen Stoltzfus, SCS Dean's Office

Rookie of the Year: Alison Chiocchi, LTI, MLD, CBD

Special Service: Tracy Farbacher, CSD

Rising Star: Nichole Merritt, SCS Dean's Office

Academic Award Recipients

Joel and Ruth Spira Teaching Award (sponsored by Lutron): Dave Eckhardt, Associate Teaching Professor, CSD

Newell Award for Research Excellence: James Herbsleb, Kathleen Carley, Marcelo Cataldo, and Patrick Wagstrom

Perlis Award for Imagination: Illah Nourbakhsh, Professor, RI

Simon Teaching Award: Michael Erdmann, Professor, CSD, RI

Staff Recognition Award Recipients

Outstanding Teamwork: Jordan Harrison, SCS Web Technology Services

Outstanding Staff: Sharon Cavlovich, MLD

Individual Dedication: Rachel Burcin, RI

Sustained Excellence: Sylvia Smith, SCS Computing Facilities and Martha Clarke, CSD

Rookie of the Year: Kate Schaich, LTI

Citizenship: Mary Widom, CSD

Academic Award Recipients

Newell Award for Research Excellence: Jodi Forlizzi, Sara Kiesler, Carl DiSalvo, Min Kyung Lee, Bilge Mutlu, and Cristen Torrey. Also, Dave Anderson, Michael Kaminski, Jason Franklin, Amar Phanishayee, and Vijay Vasudevan.

Simon Teaching Award: Dave Anderson, Associate Professor, CSD

Staff Recognition Award Recipients

Outstanding Teamwork: Brie Gordon, Myke Kubiak and Beth (McKee) Maxwell, SCS Help Desk

Outstanding Staff: Krista McGuigan, LTI

Individual Dedication: Nicole Willis, HCII

Sustained Excellence: Kathy McNiff, CSD

Outstanding Collaboration: Michael Nikithser, Rachel Shackelford, and Dale Shanefelt, SCS Computing Facilites

Citizenship: Deb Tobin, RI

Academic Award Recipients

Newell Award for Research Excellence: Eric Nyberg, Teruko Mitamura, Nico Schlaefer, and Hideki Shima

Simon Teaching Award: David Kosbie, Assistant Teaching Professor, CSD

Staff Recognition Award Recipients

Outstanding Staff: Jo Bodnar, HCII and Jane Miller, ISR

Individual Dedication: Mary Jo Bensasi, LTI

Sustained Excellence: Catharine Fichtner, CSD and Becky Klaas, RI

Rookie of the Year: Mark Penney, SCS and Indra Szegedy, HCII

Citizenship: Cleah Schlueter, SCS Dean's Office

Rising Star: Kelly Widmaier, LTI